Bailey and Lanning voted captains of the year

24 Mar 2016

I (11)

The Australian Cricketers' Association (ACA) have announced the 2015/16 All*Star Teams. The teams recognise the achievements of the best performed male and female players in the Four-Day, One-Day and Interstate T20 competitions. Members of these teams were determined by a vote of contracted CA, state and rookie players.

ACA Sheffield Shield All*Star Team of the Year

  1. Cameron Bancroft (Western Australia)
  2. Ben Dunk (Tasmania)
  3. Kurtis Patterson (New South Wales)
  4. Travis Head (South Australia)
  5. George Bailey (Tasmania)
  6. Jake Lehmann (South Australia)
  7. Chris Hartley (Queensland) (wk)
  8. Joe Mennie (South Australia)
  9. Joel Paris (Western Australia)
  10. Jackson Bird (Tasmania)
  11. Scott Boland (Victoria)
  12. James Hopes (Queensland)

Captain: George Bailey
Vice-captain: Chris Hartley

ACA Matador Cup All*Star Team of the Year

  1. Shaun Marsh (Western Australia)
  2. Nic Maddinson (New South Wales)
  3. Steve Smith (New South Wales)
  4. Callum Ferguson (South Australia)
  5. Nathan Reardon (Queensland)
  6. Moises Henriques (New South Wales)
  7. Matthew Wade (Victoria) (wk)
  8. John Hastings (Victoria)
  9. Mitchell Starc (New South Wales)
  10. James Pattinson (Victoria)
  11. Jon Holland (Victoria)
  12. Ben Dunk (Tasmania)

Captain: Steve Smith
Vice-captain: Callum Ferguson

ACA BBL All*Star Team of the Year

  1. Usman Khawaja (Sydney Thunder)
  2. Shaun Marsh (Perth Scorchers)
  3. Chris Lynn (Brisbane Heat)
  4. Travis Head (Adelaide Strikers)
  5. Michael Hussey (Sydney Thunder)
  6. Dwayne Bravo (Melbourne Renegades)
  7. Tim Paine (Hobart Hurricanes) (wk)
  8. Andre Russell (Sydney Thunder)
  9. Adil Rashid (Adelaide Strikers)
  10. Andrew Tye (Perth Scorchers)
  11. Clint McKay (Sydney Thunder)
  12. Aaron Finch (Melbourne Renegades)

Captain: Michael Hussey
Vice-captain: Chris Lynn
Player of the Tournament: Chris Lynn

ACA WNCL All*Star Team of the Year

  1. Nicole Bolton (Western Fury)
  2. Meg Lanning (VIC Spirit)
  3. Alyssa Healy (NSW Breakers) (wk)
  4. Alex Blackwell (NSW Breakers)
  5. Ellyse Perry (NSW Breakers)
  6. Jessica Jonassen (Queensland Fire)
  7. Sarah Coyte (SA Scorpions)
  8. Rene Farrell (NSW Breakers)
  9. Megan Schutt (SA Scorpions)
  10. Amanda Wellington (SA Scorpions)
  11. Nicky Shaw (Western Fury)
  12. Elyse Villani (Western Fury)

Captain: Meg Lanning
Vice-captain: Alex Blackwell
Player of the Tournament: Meg Lanning

ACA WBBL All*Star Team of the Year

  1. Meg Lanning (Melbourne Stars)
  2. Charlotte Edwards (Perth Scorchers)
  3. Beth Mooney (Brisbane Heat) (wk)
  4. Sarah McGlashan (Sydney Sixers)
  5. Ellyse Perry (Sydney Sixers)
  6. Alex Blackwell (Sydney Thunder)
  7. Sarah Coyte (Adelaide Strikers)
  8. Rene Farrell (Sydney Thunder)
  9. Molly Strano (Melbourne Renegades)
  10. Kristen Beams (Melbourne Stars)
  11. Lauren Cheatle (Sydney Thunder)
  12. Veronica Pyke (Hobart Hurricanes)

Captain: Meg Lanning
Vice-captain: Alex Blackwell
Player of the Tournament: Meg Lanning

ACA All*Star Teams Background

The ACA All*Star teams recognise the achievements of the best performed male and female players in the Four-Day, One-Day and Interstate T20 competitions. Members of these teams were determined by a vote of contracted CA, state and rookie players.

As a condition of voting players were not able to vote for members of their own squad.

Naming

The teams are announced on an annual basis at the conclusion of the Domestic season and are made up of players with the most votes from their fellow contracted cricketers around Australia.

The teams provide recognition for players' achievement from their peers and are therefore a highly coveted honour.

Team Composition

Players nominate their All*Star teams as if it could compete in a match i.e. probably 6 batsman, 1 wicketkeeper and 4 bowlers or a combination judged to have proper team balance.

Players were asked to nominate captains as part of the teams but were not asked to nominate 12th men. The 12th men named in the All*Star teams were the players who accumulated the most number of votes outside the 11 named in the teams.

Vice-captains have also been recognised as the player who gained the second most votes for captain and who also made the team on their own merits.

A Player of the Tournament was also chosen for the BBL, WBBL and WNCL competitions.