ACA Masters

Since 2008, the Australian Cricketers' Association's (ACA) Masters program has been developed by the ACA, the official representative body of past and present elite cricketers, with a focus on the promotion of cricket. The program brings communities together to raise funds for local cricket associations and identify local talent. 

The ACA Masters program utilises current and past players to promote and grow the game of cricket through the following activities:

  • Annual tours to country regions in all States
  • Events to create awareness of the program in capital cities
  • Matches against State representative teams, development programs and special squads
  • Awarding of regional youth scholarships annually to develop talented future stars of the game and support their cricket development
  • Coaching clinics for more than 10,000 children annually
  • Masters players actively involved in supporting Cricket Australia game development initiatives
  • Community initiatives including charity work, fundraising for local cricket, indigenous community visits and coaching
  • Corporate initiatives

Some regions have included:

  • Wellington and Moira Shires (Victoria)
  • International Defence Force Carnival
  • Australian Country Cricket Championships
  • Goulburn and Griffith
  • Ararat & Gippsland (Victoria)
  • Cobram / Barooga (Victoria & NSW)

ACA members have the opportunity to be involved in the ACA Masters and any member interested in participating in the Masters program should contact Kirsty Lamb at the ACA on 0423 338 083 or aca@auscricket.com.au.

 

Since 2008, Masters teams have included;

Terry ALDERMAN
Richard ALLANBY
Jo ANGEL
George BAILEY
Rob BAKER
Michael BEVAN
Andy BICHEL
Alex BLACKWELL
Greg BLEWETT
Doug BOLLINGER
Cam BORGAS
Ray BRIGHT
Liam BUCHANAN
Greg CAMPBELL
Ryan CAMPBELL
Peter CAPES
Lee CARSELDINE
Rob CASSELL
Jerry CASSELL
Richard CHEE QUEE
Wayne CLARK
Mark CLEARY
Sean CLINGELEFFER
Troy CORBETT
Mark COSGROVE
Adam CROSTHWAITE
Tim CRUICKSHANK
Dan CULLEN
Pat CUMMINS
Rick DARLING
Chris DAVIES
John DAVISON
Joe DAWES
Michael DIGHTON
Michael DIVENUTO
Brendan DREW
Matthew ELLIOTT
Phil EMERY
Damien FLEMING
Geoff FOLEY
Peter FORREST
Brett FORSYTH
Brett GEEVES
Jason GILLESPIE
Murray GOODWIN
Lea HANSEN
Josh HAZELWOOD
Ian HEALY
Mark HIGGS
Michael HILL
Rod HOGG
Brad HOGG
Wayne HOLDSWORTH
Adam HOLLIOAKE
Merv HUGHES
Ben JOHNSON
Michael KASPROWICZ
Mark LAVENDER
Shane LEE
Darren LEHMANN
Mick LEWIS
Tim LUDEMAN
Jimmy MAHER
Greg MAIL
Ashley MALLETT
Graham MANOU
Greg MATTHEWS
Craig MCDERMOTT
Peter McINTYRE
Colin MILLER
Tom MOODY
Jon MOSS
Matthew MOTT
Tim NIELSEN
Steve NIKITARAS
Shelley NITSCHKE
Ashley NOFFKE
Stephen O'KEEFE
Monty PANESAR
Len PASCOE
Clinton PEAKE
Matthew PHELPS
Julia PRICE
Wayne PHILLIPS
Corey RICHARDS
Greg RITCHIE
Steve RIXON
Peter ROACH
Chris ROGERS
Karen ROLTON
Greg ROWELL
Stuart SAUNDERS
Chris SIMPSON
Ken SKEWES
Peter SLEEP
Brett SWAIN
Mike VELETTA
Graeme VIMPANI
Mark WALSH
Darren WATES
Graham YALLOP
Brad YOUNG